TCS Lidingöloppet 15

– The Half Classic

TCS Lidingöloppet 15 is half as long as TCS Lidingöloppet 30, but still a real challenge. The race, which is part of The Half Classic, caters to those who want fast-paced running on pleasant tracks in beautiful surroundings.

TCS Lidingöloppet 15

TCS Lidingöloppet 15 is half as long as TCS Lidingöloppet 30. But it sure will make you feel just as good. You do get your fair share of the hilly and soft track, but are spared from the killer hills at the end. This race appeals to those who want fast-paced running on pleasant tracks in beautiful surroundings. The start is at Koltorps gärde on Saturday morning and the finish is at Grönsta gärde.

The Half Classic and Competition Race

Are you planning on doing a half Swedish Classic? In that case, you should choose TCS Lidingöloppet 15. Along with Halvvasan/Engelbrektshalvan, Halvvättern and Vansbro Halvsim, this race is part of The Half Classic.

The categories M22 and M50 in TCS Lidingöloppet runs 15 km and are included in The Half Classic.

Seeding to a suitable start group can be done when you enter the race. Since 2013, TCS Lidingöloppet 15 is classified as a competition race.

Find out more about The Half Classic

Make sure to plan what you eat and drink before the race carefully. During the race, food and drinks will be available at the following places:

  • The start at Koltorp: sports drinks and water
  • Hustegaholm, 10 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • Grönsta, 4 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas and pickled cucumbers
  • The finish line at Grönsta gärde: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas, blueberry soup, pickled cucumbers and coffee

TCS Lidingöloppet 15 runs on parts of the 30 km course. The same beautiful scenery, hilly terrain and soft tracks. But you are spared the killer hills at the end.

MW15 (men/women from the age of 15, 15 km)

Silver Medal times: 

Class........................Time

Men 30....................2.15.00
Women 30............. .2.38.00

Men 50....................1.14.00
Men 60................... 0.55.00
Men 70....................1.02.00
Men 80....................0.25.00

Women 50...............1.05.00
Women 60...............1.08.00
Women 70...............1.10.00

Women 22................0.45.00
Girls 17.....................0.50.00
Girls 19.....................0.50.00

Men 22....................1.00.00
Boys 17...................0.42.00
Boys 19...................0.42.00

Pink Ribbon race. (f  Womens Lidingölopp)......0.50.00

Take on a challenge beyond the ordinary! Within 12 months, you are to complete four different races in four different disciplines. You run, you ski, you cycle and you swim.

Choose from three different classics: The Swedish Classic, the Half Classic and the Women's Classic. Since the start in 1971, över 100,000 athletes and enthusiasts have conducted one of the Classics.

A Swedish Classic
A Swedish Classic include the following events:
• Vasaloppet 90 km, Öppet Spår 90 km or Engelbrektsloppet 60 km, in crosscountry skiing.
• Vätternrundan 300 km, cycling
• Vansbrosimningen 3 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet 30 km, running

Read more about A Swedish Classic


The Half-Classic
The Half-Classic events are:
• HalvVasan, 45 km, or Engelbrektshalvan, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• HalvVättern, 150 km, cycling
• Vansbro Halvsim, 1,5 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet, 15 km, running

Read more about The Half-Classic


The Women’s Classic
The women’s classic events are:
• TjejVasan/KortVasan, 30 km, or Kristinaloppet, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• Tjejvättern, 100 km, bicycle
• Vansbro Tjejsim or Vansbro Kortsim, 1 km, swimming (open water)
• The Pink Ribbon race, 10 km, running

Read more about The Women’s classic

Homepages of the different events
Lidingöloppet
Vasaloppet
Engelbrektsloppet
Vätternrundan
Vansbrosimningen

TCS Lidingöloppet arranged in cooperation with