TCS Lidingöloppet 30

– One of the Country's Greatest Running Challenges

Something completely out of the ordinary and one of the cornerstones of the Swedish classic circuit. 30 km on soft tracks in stunning scenery.

 

Part of the Swedish Classic Circuit

Along with Vätternrundan, Vasaloppet/Engelbrektsloppet and Vansbrosimningen, TCS Lidingöloppet 30 is part of the Swedish classic circuit.

Find out more about the Swedish classic circuit

 

A Race for Both Veterans and Juniors

On Saturday, races are also organised in junior and veteran categories. The categories are divided into age and distance.

Make sure you plan what you eat and drink carefully before the race. During the race, food and drinks will be available at the following places.

 

  • The start at Koltorp: sports drinks and water
  • Ekholmsnäs, 24.5 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • Hustegaholm, 20.5 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • Fågelöudde, 15 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas and pickled cucumbers
  • Grönsta, 9.9 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas and pickled cucumbers
  • Uddvägen, 6.3 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, blueberry soup, coffee, bananas, buns, Coke and pickled cucumbers
  • Tyktorp, 3 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • The finish line at Grönsta gärde: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas, blueberry soup, pickled cucumbers and coffee

The TCS Lidingöloppet 30 has to be completed within a certain amount of time. This means that you have to pass certain checkpoints within a given time. If you do not make it in time, you have to get off the course and abandon the race. The checkpoints are as follows:

 

  • Fågelöudde (15.5 km) must be passed before 16:15
  • The Grönsta checkpoint (20 km) must be passed before 17:00
  • Sticklinge (23.8 km Vätskan Uddvägen) must be passed before 17:40.

TCS Lidingöloppet 30 is known to be as challenging as varied. Here, flat meadows and dirt roads alternate with sloping paths and steep ascents. Please study the course beforehand to avoid surprises and plan your race.

Silver Medal times: 

Class........................Time

Men 30....................2.15.00
Women 30............. .2.38.00

Men 50....................1.14.00
Men 60................... 0.55.00
Men 70....................1.02.00
Men 80....................0.25.00

Women 50...............1.05.00
Women 60...............1.08.00
Women 70...............1.10.00

Women 22................0.45.00
Girls 17.....................0.50.00
Girls 19.....................0.50.00

Men 22....................1.00.00
Boys 17...................0.42.00
Boys 19...................0.42.00

Pink Ribbon race. (f  Womens Lidingölopp)......0.50.00

TCS Lidingöloppet arranged in cooperation with