TCS Lidingöloppet 30

– One of the Country's Greatest Running Challenges

Something completely out of the ordinary and one of the cornerstones of A Swedish Classic. 30 km on soft tracks in stunning scenery.

Part of A Swedish Classic

Along with Vätternrundan, Vasaloppet/Engelbrektsloppet and Vansbrosimningen, TCS Lidingöloppet 30 is part of A Swedish Classic.

Find out more about A Swedish Classic 

Races for Veterans and Juniors

On Saturday, races are also organised in junior and veteran categories. The categories are divided into age and distance.

Make sure to plan what you eat and drink before the race carefully. During the race, food and drinks will be available at the following places:

  • The start at Koltorp: sports drinks and water
  • Ekholmsnäs, 24.5 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • Hustegaholm, 20.5 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • Fågelöudde, 15 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas and pickled cucumbers
  • Grönsta, 9.9 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas and pickled cucumbers
  • Uddvägen, 6.3 km from the finish line: sports drinks, water, blueberry soup, coffee, bananas, buns, Coke and pickled cucumbers
  • Tyktorp, 3 km from the finish line: sports drinks and water
  • The finish line at Grönsta gärde: sports drinks, water, buns, bananas, blueberry soup, pickled cucumbers and coffee

The TCS Lidingöloppet 30 has to be completed within a certain amount of time. This means that you have to pass certain checkpoints within a given time. If you do not make it in time, you have to get off the course and abandon the race. The checkpoints are as follows:

  • Fågelöudde (15.5 km) must be passed before 16:15
  • The Grönsta checkpoint (20 km) must be passed before 17:00
  • Sticklinge (23.8 km = drink station Uddvägen) must be passed before 17:40

TCS Lidingöloppet 30 is known to be as challenging as varied. Here, flat meadows and dirt roads alternate with sloping paths and steep ascents. Please study the course beforehand to avoid surprises and plan your race.

Silver Medal times: 

Class........................Time

Men 30....................2.15.00
Women 30............. .2.38.00

Men 50....................1.14.00
Men 60................... 0.55.00
Men 70....................1.02.00
Men 80....................0.25.00

Women 50...............1.05.00
Women 60...............1.08.00
Women 70...............1.10.00

Women 22................0.45.00
Girls 17.....................0.50.00
Girls 19.....................0.50.00

Men 22....................1.00.00
Boys 17...................0.42.00
Boys 19...................0.42.00

Pink Ribbon race. (f  Womens Lidingölopp)......0.50.00

Take on a challenge beyond the ordinary! Within 12 months, you are to complete four different races in four different disciplines. You run, you ski, you cycle and you swim.

Choose from three different classics: The Swedish Classic, the Half Classic and the Women's Classic. Since the start in 1971, över 100,000 athletes and enthusiasts have conducted one of the Classics.

A Swedish Classic
A Swedish Classic include the following events:
• Vasaloppet 90 km, Öppet Spår 90 km or Engelbrektsloppet 60 km, in crosscountry skiing.
• Vätternrundan 300 km, cycling
• Vansbrosimningen 3 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet 30 km, running

Read more about A Swedish Classic


The Half-Classic
The Half-Classic events are:
• HalvVasan, 45 km, or Engelbrektshalvan, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• HalvVättern, 150 km, cycling
• Vansbro Halvsim, 1,5 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet, 15 km, running

Read more about The Half-Classic


The Women’s Classic
The women’s classic events are:
• TjejVasan/KortVasan, 30 km, or Kristinaloppet, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• Tjejvättern, 100 km, bicycle
• Vansbro Tjejsim or Vansbro Kortsim, 1 km, swimming (open water)
• The Pink Ribbon race, 10 km, running

Read more about The Women’s classic

Homepages of the different events
Lidingöloppet
Vasaloppet
Engelbrektsloppet
Vätternrundan
Vansbrosimningen

TCS Lidingöloppet arranged in cooperation with