The Pink Ribbon Race

Formerly Women's Lidingölopp

The Pink Ribbon race is part of the women's classic circuit. This race is 10 km – it runs on the same track as the last 10 km of TCS Lidingöloppet 30. Suitable for both experienced and inexperienced runners. The race has a unique start group and the entire higher entry fee goes to the Swedish Cancer Society.

The Pink Ribbon Race (formerly Women's Lidingölopp) is the official race for women. Here you will experience 10 km of beautiful scenery on tough but soft tracks. The course coincides with the last 10 km of TCS Lidingöloppet 30.  

Whether you already are an experienced runner or need a good incentive to keep up your fitness and well-being, the Pink Ribbon Race is the race for you. The start and finish is at Grönsta gärde, which makes it ideal for your supporters to cheer you along.

A Start Group of its Own

The Pink Ribbon campaign has its own start group, where the entire entry fee goes to the

Pink Ribbon campaign of the Swedish Cancer Society. Participants in the pink start group get a small pink start kit featuring products from the Swedish Cancer Society and ICA.  

The Women's Classic Circuit

Along with Kristinaloppet/Tjejvasan, Tjejvättern and Vansbro Tjejsim, the Pink Ribbon Race is part of the classic series. The Women's classic circuit is the challenge for women from the age of 15 years, the female equivalent of the Swedish classic circuit.

Find out more about the women's classic circuit here

Make sure you plan what you eat and drink carefully before the race. Drinks will be available at the following three places along the race:

  • 6.5 km from the finish line
  • 3 km from the finish line
  • Just after the finish line

The course coincides with the last 10 km of TCS Lidingöloppet 30. You will experience beautiful scenery, hilly terrain and soft tracks.

banprofil tjejloppet

Silver Medal times: 

Class........................Time

Men 30....................2.15.00
Women 30............. .2.38.00

Men 50....................1.14.00
Men 60................... 0.55.00
Men 70....................1.02.00
Men 80....................0.25.00

Women 50...............1.05.00
Women 60...............1.08.00
Women 70...............1.10.00

Women 22................0.45.00
Girls 17.....................0.50.00
Girls 19.....................0.50.00

Men 22....................1.00.00
Boys 17...................0.42.00
Boys 19...................0.42.00

Pink Ribbon race. (f  Womens Lidingölopp)......0.50.00

TCS Lidingöloppet arranged in cooperation with